Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute Infection Time Line
Oct 24, 2002

I had protected sex with an unknown woman and gave/received unprotected oral sex. I haven't any symptoms of acute infection (as yet) for 4 weeks, does that mean I should be in the clear? I ask this because the you claim that the common time scale is 2-4 weeks but another homepage claimed it to be 4-12 weeks. Also when you claim that unprotected oral sex is a low risk compared with vaginal and anal sex, how low do you mean since I hear that it is possible to have unprotected vagina sex with a hiv+ person and not necessarily become infected. What I mean is ...Should I be worried, its been four weeks and no sypmtoms. I check my my neck, arm pits and groin area for lymph issues, but they appear normal. I understand you are busy but please answer email, I'm on the internet all day looking for details.

Response from Mr. Kull

Waiting around for symptoms to show up or not show up is an unreliable method for determining your HIV status, and must be terribly anxiety provoking. It is highly unlikely that you would become infected when using a condom during sex, and when performing oral sex on a woman. If you are still concerned about infection, get tested three or more months after exposure.

RMK



Previous
Lemon juice vs. HIV?
Next
just diagnoised with herpes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement