Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rashes & Other Symptoms.....
Oct 15, 2002

3 months back I had an encounter with an escort(protected oral sex and open mouth kissing).On the 8th week after the incident,I developed diorreah which lasted for 7-8 days. After that I had swollen lymph glands,muscle pain on legs and sore throat which lasted for almost 3 weeks(no fever).Pl. note that I was travelling during these periods and was exposed to different climatic conditions. Last week I observed group of small/round/non-itching red rashes on my chest which started fading away the next day and left slightly brown scars. 1)Do ARS symptoms occur in this manner...one after another? 2)Do rashes associated with ARS fade away in this way? OR can this be some allergy?

Please advice me....I am really worried about these symptoms....

Response from Mr. Kull

You are at very low risk for infection in the sexual encounter that you describer; therefore, you should not be interpreting your symptoms as related to recent HIV infection. Instead, see your doctor to have your symptoms evaluated in case you are missing something else that could be going on with you.

RMK



Previous
another lymph node question
Next
Done the test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement