Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 months later symptoms
Oct 8, 2002

I am a college student who had oral intercourse with a girlin Mexico. I was tested 2 weeks after this happened, the results came back negative. But recently 6 months after the first test I have developed a dry cough and my hand are chapping. My doctor feels as though I am being paranoid and doesnt advise me to take another test, he feeels as though it is seasonal allergies, could you please shed some light on this for me, Should I be tested again?I am extremely stressed and paranoid about this,thx

Response from Mr. Kull

An antibody test two weeks after an exposure is not accurate, and is not likely to have any significance. Testing three or more months after exposure is required for accuracy.

Your risk for HIV infection through performing oral sex on a woman is low. Therefore, symptoms that you experienced are highly unlikely to be associated to HIV.

RMK



Previous
Accupuncture Risk
Next
Blood From Doctor to Lab

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement