Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected sex 5 years ago, also cheek biting habit...
Sep 30, 2002

I had unprotected sex about 5 years ago, and had three blood tests done, the latest one about two years ago. Is there still any risk that I could have caught HIV? Also, I often have blisters in my mouth (bad habit of cheek biting), can I get infected through dirty glasses?

Response from Mr. Kull

An HIV antibody test performed three or more months after exposure is definitive.

You can only get infected with HIV through sex or an exposure to blood (primarily sharing injection needles).

RMK



Previous
quick one
Next
anxiety and bleeding

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement