Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please assess my risk

Sep 30, 2002

My only possible exposure occured about 2 and 1/2 months ago. I am male and performed oral sex on another male for maybe ten seconds with no ejaculation. Also he rubbed his penis on my anus where I have a rash that sometimes bleeds, but did not ejaculate. That night I came down with flu like symptoms. Please tell me my level of risk as I am very worried waiting to be tested.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is unlikely that you would experience symptoms associated to recent HIV infection that close to an exposure. HIV is most likely to be tranmsitted through unprotected anal sex, and less frequently through receptive oral sex. Ejaculation in the mouth increases the risk for transmission. This encounter suggests that you are at low risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
strange but possible?(please answer)
Next
3 months vs 6 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement