Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this high risk rated?
Sep 29, 2002

Dear Dr.: I would like to know how much risk of HIV infection can bring touching ones anal rim after anal sex (with condom) and having an indirect mouth contact with that hand (like touching your penis with that hand and getting another man make a blow job with a condom). Would be important considering an HIV test?

Thank you very much for your time and concern.

Response from Mr. Kull

I'm not sure if I understand exactly what you think your risk is. Try to think about it this way:

Any time HIV infected fluids, such as blood, semen or vaginal secretions, come into contact with your mucous membranes (the lining of the vagina, rectum, urethra, and mouth), you are at risk for infection.

You are at greatest risk for infection with HIV when you have anal or vaginal sex without a condom with an HIV infected person or a person at significant risk for infection. Exposure through receptive fellatio poses a risk as well, but lower than anal or vaginal sex.

There is no evidence that HIV is sexually transmitted through other types of sexual contact.

RMK



Previous
hiv and herpes
Next
A Simple Question...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement