Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recurring HPV is that a sign of HIV?
Sep 23, 2002

I was diagnosed with HPV in February. My last sexual contact before that was early in January. I had a test for HIV in Mid-March which was negative. However my HPV keeps returning and I am wondering if it is to do with the Immune deficiency relative to HIV. Should I be worried and should I be tested again. I dont know if I can face it.

Response from Mr. Kull

Recurring outbreaks of HPV related to HIV infection are associated to later stage disease when immune suppression is more siginificant. It is unlikely that your outbreaks are related to HIV infection.

If you are interested in having an accurate HIV test result, you need to be tested at least three months after exposure.

Make sure that you receive treatment for your HPV outbreaks from a medical professional.

RMK



Previous
pl..help
Next
Herpes?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement