Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pl..help
Sep 23, 2002

i'm male 28yrs of age.2 years back i had oral sex with another male and anal fingering too.i wa stuck with jaundice after 3 months.it took me 3 months to get cured completely..after that i tested for HIV and it was negative(non-reactive)..i was happ.now still do u think i have a chance ..should i get tested again...and please tell me if anal fingering others can infect u..

Response from Mr. Kull

It is important to understand that jaundice is not a disease itself, but a symptom of infections or disorders that affect the liver. Jaundice is commonly associated to viral hepatitis, and causes the yellowing of the skin and eyes. If you did not talk with your doctor about the jaundice you experienced, consider seeing one now to learn more about the causes and self-care.

Fingering is not a real risk for HIV transmission, but performing oral sex on an HIV infected man does pose a risk for infection (albeit low, lower than anal or vaginal sex).

Hepatitis B virus (HBV) is a different story. Coming into contact with the semen, saliva, vaginal secretions, or blood of a HBV carrier puts you at siginificant risk for HBV infection (unless you have been vaccinated). It's possible that this is what occurred.

RMK



Previous
Ulcer
Next
Recurring HPV is that a sign of HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement