Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I THINK YOU ALSO DONT KNOW THE ANSWER
Sep 23, 2002

hi doctor i have asked several times but i dont got any answer frorm youb approx 50 days ago i went to a prostitute i have made just only one mistake i have rubbed my pennis on her vagina ( though i was in my jeans and my underwear) a after 45 days i went for hiv test and found negative can u tell me what is my risk of getting HIV.

Response from Mr. Kull

I do know the answer!!! You are not at any risk for HIV (based on this specific encounter). It's important to remember that HIV is only known to be transmitted through the following three ways:

1) Sexual contact: anal, vaginal, and oral sex

2) Blood-to-blood contact: sharing injection needles, occupational exposures, blood transfusions (which is rare in the U.S.)

3) Mother-to-infant: either through delivery or during breast feeding

HIV cannot penetrate clothes, skin, latex condoms, underwear, etc. You are only at risk for infection if infected fluids come into direct contact with your mucous membranes or bloodstream.

RMK



Previous
Help put mind at ease.
Next
Ulcer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement