Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Relative risk
Sep 22, 2002

In reading alot of your previous answers to questions I'm a male trying to make a relative risk assesment on a particular situation. What is the risk of infection for a person who had protected vaginal intercourse using a condom with a woman on her period. her infection status is unknown but claims negative. In reading answers to other questions is it true that the insertive partner is at less risk and that even with menstrual blood present the condom protected sex is considered safe? also does washing the area after the possible exsposure make a differance in risk calculation finnaly if thier was a possible exsposure to the virus is it true that exsposure does not mean that you automatically contract hiv? last question does a hiv negative test result at one month have any validity in calculateing risk? thank you for your time and I would like to say on behalf of all those that are unsure of thier status your work on this website has been very helpfull and more importantly informative and I believe effective in makeing a differace.

Response from Mr. Kull

If the condom remains intact and is used correctly throughout sexual intercourse, it should protect you against HIV infection regardless of the type of fluid with which you are coming into contact. Latex is an effective barrier to HIV. So, if you used a latex condom correctly, your risk for infection is very low.

A negative antibody test one month after exposure is not meaningless. The majority of people who become HIV infected will develop a detectable amount of antibodies within one month of exposure. However, since there is a significant amount of cases that could take up to three months to develop anitbodies, testing is not consider accurate until three months have elapsed since exposure.

RMK



Previous
Possibility of Infections at barber shop?
Next
Help put mind at ease.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement