Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Red Rash
Sep 16, 2002

I have a red rash on my upper body. The rash appears when i come out of the shower. i almost never see it at any other time. Could this be hiv/aids related?

Response from Mr. Kull

First of all, you shouldn't be determining your risk for HIV in this manner (by evaluating random signs or symptoms). You're doing it backwards. What is your risk for HIV? Have you had unprotected vaginal or anal sex with a person who is known to be HIV infected or is at significant risk for infection? Do you share injection needles for drug use? If you answer yes to these questions, then experiencing symptoms indicative of acute infection (like a rash) close to the time of exposure should be evaluated by a doctor.

Regardless of what you think the cause is, any ongoing symptoms should be evaluated by a doctor.

Many people experience some sort of rash at least once in their lives. A rash is much more likely to be associated to something other than HIV. If the rash is persistent and causes you discomfort, consider seeing a dermatologist for an evaluation.

And have an HIV antibody test three or more months after exposure, if you are at risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
How far are we from a cure for HIV/AIDS?
Next
Please answer, oh please.........

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement