Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no sex, no iv drug use, no tatoo...........but{plzzzz answer}

Sep 13, 2002

hi

sir i did not engage in any of risky activity except one where i had to test my blood in the patology lab?based on this exposure shoould i check for hiv?i tested on 23 july in the lab,now 52 days later i have severe cold cough and a mild pain in my neck armpits and throat no fever and no dairrehha

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that people get infected when having their blood drawn for testing, blood donation, or any other reason (except in the case of sharing injection needles for drug use). It is not necessary that you have an HIV test based on this event.

RMK



Previous
Cuts on my vagina with a disharge what could this mean?
Next
mr.kull please answer..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement