Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


About the drug zithromax...
Sep 9, 2002

Hello Doctor Kull i read one of your recent answers from someone a few months ago and me and him had about the same question but i went to the doctor to get examined for a std gonerhea. well i didnt get actually tested i just told him of my symptoms and thats what he told me i had plus i was having unprotected sex as well with other males. iam a male myself. i had anorectal gonerhea. but anyways i took the drug my doctor prescirbed for me zithromaz as well as the shot in the butocks. i had four little pink pills and i was intructed to take all 4 at one time was i suppose to do that. now im having these crazy side effects its only been 4 days. im scared out my mind i read up on this drug it causes liver problems. but i hope its nothing to worry about but can u give me some insight on this if u can.....i hve the major side effects i read about nausea, loose bowels, itching in my anal area etc. help me out as much as u can. thanks a lot.

Response from Mr. Kull

Taking one megadose of zithromax is not likely to cause any long term health problems for you. However, if your symptoms persist or if have any questions about side effects, talk with your doctor.

Doctors sometimes treat patients for STIs like gonorrhea or chlamydia without performing screening tests. Screening tests are not always accurate, and treatment has no negative consequences and can provide more rapid relief (instead of waiting for test results).

If you indeed have anorectal gonorrhea, you might be at increased risk for other STIs as well. It is important that you get screened for HIV infection, and consider screening for syphilis and vaccinated against hepatitis A and B.

RMK



Previous
I am worried very much...
Next
dr ryan a non sexual tranmission............plzzz help ACCIDENTAL NEEDLE INJURY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement