Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Precum risk
Sep 2, 2002

A couple of days ago I fooled around with someone I know that has slept around with a lot of women. We didn't get very far because he didn't have a condom. What worries me is he rubbed his penis against my vagina and he had a lot of precum. I wore underwear the entire time but what worries me is the possibility of his precum still coming in contact with my vagina. Am I at any risk from this?

Response from Mr. Kull

Any time HIV infected fluids (like semen or pre-cum fluids) come into contact with your mucous membranes (like the lining of your vagina), there is the possibility of transmission. The most common routes of sexual HIV transmission are through vaginal, anal, and oral sex. There is no direct evidence of transmission through other forms of sexual contact (grinding, mutual masturbation, kissing, etc.). So, even though the possibility of transmission exists, it is highly unlikely.

RMK



Previous
What is PEP?
Next
using public restrooms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement