Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


molluscum a sign of HIV?
Sep 2, 2002

Dear Dr. I've been diagnosed with Molluscum in the genital area and have been suffering for over 7 months now. I tested NEGATIVE for HIV 3 months and then again 6 months after having a random unprotected sexual encounter, in which I was worried that I had been possibly exposed to HIV. Do you think it would be wise to be tested again or should I suffice with the two tests I did have. Could it be that the persistant molluscum rash is a result of HIV and that I have an, albeit, rare late seroconversion? During the same time I tested POSITIVE for Epstein Barr virus. I hate taking the test again as it makes me frantic waiting for the results, but I would appreciate your feedback and advice. Thank you for your time and hope to hear from you ASAP.

Response from Mr. Kull

Molluscum has no direct connection to HIV infection. Your negative antibody tests at three and six months after exposure confirm that you were not infected with HIV.

RMK



Previous
(worried) unprotected anal sex?
Next
What is PEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement