Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pleaseee,,,,at least give me advice
Aug 28, 2002

ok..second time asking..im desperate for some kind of direction...ive been involved with hiv+ woman for about 2 months...i tested neg before my involvment...i too am female...we have had oral sex on numerous occasions...and about 2 weeks ago had an incidence (without going into details) where she got cut and a generous amount of her blood got in my mouth. I know shes not had treatment...her viral load is over 10,000 (last check) and her tcell is between 400 & 600 (last check). can you tell me the risks of my becoming infected and when i will be able to know?...are there any pre-signs of infection?...ive been overly tired lately, scratchy throat, snuffy nose.. I know im just overly worried as well...but PLEASE at least give me some advice!!!!

worried in NC

Response from Mr. Kull

Having mucous membrane contact with HIV infected blood puts you at significant risk for infection. It's important to talk with a doctor (preferably one experienced with HIV) about your risk and explore options for early detection and the possibility treatment if you are infected.

RMK



Previous
I'm at the end of my rope, begging for your help!
Next
18 oral sex and inserting finger into vagina

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement