Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FEAR OF AIDS
Aug 26, 2002

I HAVE BEEN A GOOD PERSON, TILL ABOUT 6 WEEKS AGO I WAS IN MUMBAI AND HAD SEX WITH A SEX WORKER. DURING ORAL I HAD A CONDOM AND HAD 2 CONDOMS DURING VAGINAL INTER COURSE THAT LASTED ABOUT 2 MINUTES ONLY. I HAD A TEST DONE ABOUT A WEEK AGO AND IT WAS NEGATIVE. I HAVE SOME FEVER NOW AND HAVE CONFIRMED MENATLLY THAT I HAVE HIV, PLEASE ADVICE, THIS WAS THE ONLY TIME I HAD SEX EVER. WHAT ARE MY CHANCE TO GET HIV.

Response from Mr. Kull

Latex condoms used during sex are highly effective in preventing the transmission of HIV. If the condom was used properly and throughout sexual intercourse, then the odds of HIV transmission to you are quite low. Your negative HIV antibody test is a very good sign that you are not infected, but an antibody test is not definitive unless three months have elapsed since exposure.

RMK



Previous
Please answer my question, i need some advice.
Next
kissing and aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement