The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

finger to mouth risk

Aug 15, 2002

Dr kull, i am concerned about exposure with a prostitute.we had sex with a condom ok.but i also used my finger to mastubate her i inserted a finger up her bum only about one inch and only for acouple of seconds.i am concerned that i put this finger back in my mouth before masturbating her vagina again.i did not see any blood . please give me some advice.thanks j.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is highly unlikely that you would become HIV infected in this manner. HIV is known to be transmitted when a person has vaginal, anal, and oral sex (primarily through receptive fellatio). HIV infected fluids need to come into contact with your mucous membranes, and relatively quickly after they leave the body.


Please answer going crazy with worry

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint