Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV
Aug 15, 2002

Ive been through several sites about HPV and most all seem to be contradicting to each other. How are gential warts passed on to a sexual partner? After all the viewable warts have been removed, can my partner still get them just by genital/genital skin contact, such as plane ole cuddling?? Is there a more detailed resource you trust with more information on this subject matter? thanks!

Response from Mr. Kull

Information about HPV is confusing because the mechanics of transmission are complex and sometimes elusive. We know that a person is most infectious when genital HPV lesions are present. It is possible, but unlikely, that you would transmit HPV in the absence of lesions. Part of the problem with HPV is that people don't always notice the presence of a wart, either because they are too small to recognize or they are located on the cervix or in the rectum.

By no means should you stop cuddling. If you are concerned about transmission to your partner, look out for symptoms, get regular examinations, and use condoms (especially if you suspect that you are having an outbreak).

RMK



Previous
pre cum in my eye
Next
Please answer going crazy with worry

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement