Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptoms, ELISA, viral load at 6 month
Aug 15, 2002

Dr. Kull,

Recently you mentioned that the condition that warrants further test beyond 6 months is when the symptoms are indicative of recent HIV infection (as determined BY YOUR DOCTOR). And according to Dr. Joel Gallant in John Hopkins, if someone is experiencing ARS, viral load would be fairly high. So is it valid to say that if somone experiencs ARS-like symptoms at 6 month, gets negative ELISA and undetectable viral load at 6 month, he can rule out HIV infection. Please advise your insight. Thanks a lot for your help.

Response from Mr. Kull

It's valid to say that if acute HIV infection is suspected and no virus is detected through PCR (viral load) testing, then the person is not experiencing acute infection. Antibody tests are not likely to be positive during acute infection, but should always be used to establish baseline.

RMK



Previous
oil based lube
Next
pre cum in my eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement