Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hit in the eyes and worried
Aug 14, 2002

Hello, I was at a Night Club where females dancers performed. One of the dancers squeezed her breast in front of me and what I assumed to be breastmilk hit me in the face and eye. Frantic at the shot in the eye, I ran to the bathroom rinsing my face repeatedly. I approached her about my concern, she said that she wasn't pregnant and used that as part of her show. Also informing me that she had a HIV test five months earlier that was negative. If between now and then she became HIV+, what is the chances of me contracting it from her through that shot in the eye?? Thank You....very scared!

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that people are infected through contact with breast milk in that manner. HIV transmission through contact with breast milk is only known to occur when an HIV infected mother breastfeeds an infant.

RMK



Previous
DR KULL{NOT ABOUT SEX} PLEASE HELP....PLEASE END MY CONFUSION
Next
What is the risk in this history

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement