Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Safe Sex,Prevention.
Aug 8, 2002

Hi M.Kull.I have asked many times but still no answer.Ok,i had a sexual intercourse with a sexworker.I used a condom untill the end.After nearly 30-40 seconds i took off the condom and i noticed a creamy vaginal fluid on my penis but did not reach the head or urethra, so i washed my penis with soap and water BUT the problem is that after the intercourse,i noticed a sore on my urethra caused by the nynonoxylen 9 which is lubricated in the condom and im scared that her vaginal fluid may came in contact with that sore on my urethra while washin....................What is the risk of being infected with hiv? and Is testing recommended in my case? THANK YOU VERRY MUCH.

Response from Mr. Kull

If HIV infected fluids came into contact with your urethra, transmission is possible. Transmission is known to occur in this manner during vaginal and anal sex. Transmission through contact in your case is unlikely, as there is no evidence that vaginal fluid came into contact with your urethra. The condom should have provided protection against HIV transmission.

RMK



Previous
menstruation blood
Next
Very worried: What is my risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement