Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


1000th TIME PLEASE ANSWER DR KULL PLEASE
Jul 31, 2002

DEAR DR KULL PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION, IM GOING CRAZY!!!!!!!

ABOUT A WEEK AGO I MET A GIRL SHE WANTED TO HAVE SEX AND I DID NOT. THEN SHE STARTED TOUCHED MY HAND FOR ABOUT 2 SECONDS,I HAD NO OPEN WOUNDS ON MY HANDS BUT I DO BITE MY NAILS AND THEN SHE TOCHED MY GROIN AREA FOR ABOUT 2 SECONDS (I WAS FULL CLOTHED WHILE SHE WAS DOING THIS AND SHE DID NOT TOUCH MY GENITAL AREA DIRECTLY AS I HAD MY TROUSERS ON) MY QUESTION IS HAVE I BEEN PUT AT RISK?

Response from Mr. Kull

In order for transmission to be possible, the following needs to happen:

HIV infected FLUIDS come into direct contact with your MUCOUS MEMBRANES or your BLOODSTREAM.

Fluids that are implicated in HIV transmission are: blood, semen, vaginal/cervical secretions, and breast milk.

Your mucous membranes are located in your vagina, anus, urethra, and mouth.

HIV is only known to be sexually transmitted during anal, vaginal, and oral sex. Your activity does not meet any of the above criteria, so you are not at risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
Safe sex with condoms
Next
truth or myth?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement