Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medications effects on HIV test
Jul 21, 2002

Hi Ryan and thank you for your time,

In first place, excuse my very poor english.

9 months ago I had a low risk situation (possible contact with precum from a transexual escort with a hangnail in my right thumb), I took two ELISA tests at 10 and 21 weeks, both came back negative. Now, I have take another ELISA at a different lab (expecting the results), but I am worried because I've been taking a medication called PROPECIA (1mg Finasteride) since the beginning of 1999) and I think those negative results were affected by the use of that product.

I would like to know if you know if that product could affect (in any way) the ELISA test? Accordingly to PROPECIAS's website, the product can affect a blood test called PSA (Prostate-Specific Antigen) for the screening of prostate cancer.

Your opinion in this issue will be very valuable.

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that Propecia affects the accuracy of the HIV antibody test. If it did, it's reasonable to assume that would be posted on the product's website as well.

RMK



Previous
skin
Next
received oral sex and got a cut on my penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement