Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Allergic to Condoms?
Jul 18, 2002

Is it possible for a woman to be allergic to condoms? I ask this because after my partner and I have sex using a condom with in a couple of days I have symptoms similar to a yeast infection and over the counter medicatiosn do not help. Could it be something else? My doctor "never" sees anything when I go in for my visits.

Response from Mr. Kull

Vaginitis can be related to allergic reactions, and you could be experiencing an allergic reaction to latex. You could also be experiencing irritation to the lubrication, and specifically the spermicide, that is found on some brands of latex condoms. Try unlubricated latex condoms, and, in addition, use a brand of lubricant that doesn't contain nonoxynol-9 (K-Y Jelly might be the best place to start). Nonoxynol-9 is known to cause irritation to mucuous membranes, and might increase the risk of transmission of HIV if there is a simultaneous exposure to infected fluids.

RMK



Previous
Herpes I = Herpes II
Next
spit

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement