Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned
Jul 18, 2002

Dear Dr. Ryan,

Many thanks for reading my question, and perhaps apologies for asking what may seem a silly question in light of CDC advice.

Basically I tested negative at nearly 7months post exposure. Happy days!!! However, I then began to suffer nausea on and off for several weeks and also noticed a rash appear on my arm (it disappeared within a few hours).

Having less than no medical knowledge I have now become convinced that I need to retest. In your experience would this consitute grounds for retesting?

Thanks,

Concerned and confused

Response from Mr. Kull

Based on your test, you are not infected with HIV. Don't rely on yourself for making medical diagnoses; rely on your doctor.

RMK



Previous
Summer fun
Next
Herpes I = Herpes II

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement