Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Silent Carrier
Jul 16, 2002

A woman I had unprotected sex with has tested HIV negative. She is the only woman I have had unprotected sex with. I have swollen glands and occassional skin ulcers. Is there any need for me to get tested? Is there such a thing as a silent HIV carrier? Thanks.

Response from Mr. Kull

If your partner was in fact HIV negative (as demonstrated by an antibody test performed at least three months after her last exposure), then you are not at risk of getting infected with HIV from sex with her. If you truly want to know your own HIV status, it's important that you get tested yourself and not base your status on someone else's word. You should also have symptoms checked out by your doctor.

RMK



Previous
Ryan M. Kull
Next
is the virus contagious in any way

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement