Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


late conversion
Jul 11, 2002

hello ryan....first of all, thank you for your time and caring of other people...

so far i've been tested negative at week 6, 12, 17, 23, and 28 for hiv antibodies.....i am also slightly anemic....can this condition cause late conversion?....one more thing...hope u won't mind....my throat (the back part of my mouth) tastes somewhat bitter....the bitterness then spreads everywhere inside my mouth...i taste the bitterness on some days..and some days i don't have this taste....can this be the result of hiv infection? (assuming i'm a late conversion)...anymore testing required?.....thank you.

ps...i think my abdominal pain is caused by too much acid....anyways....thank you again.

Response from Mr. Kull

Based on your antibody tests (by the way, you're testing way too much), you are HIV negative. There is no risk of late conversion. Any symptoms that you might be experiencing are not related to HIV, so you should see a doctor to get a better understanding of the cause.

RMK



Previous
New Studies
Next
Strep Throat and AVS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement