Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk with use of Escort Service
Jun 25, 2002

Hi.

I am a male who recently used an escort service. Along with the guilt, I have become extremely concerned about HIV transmission. There was very little kissing, and a condom was used as soon as the clothes came off. I even inspected the condom after to make sure it didn't break.

This was my first and only visit to an escort and all previous sexual encounters of mine have been safe(ie Condom)

I am worried about HIV, because of this specific encounter. Are my fears baseless?

Thankyou in Advance

Response from Mr. Kull

HIV transmission is only possible if:

Fluids implicated in transmission--blood, semen, and vaginal secretions--came into direct contact with your mucous membranes or bloodstream

If this didn't occur, then transmission is not possible. HIV is not known to be transmitted through contact with saliva, and condoms that do not break, tear, or slip off are effective in preventing the transmission of HIV.

RMK



Previous
eye brow shaping
Next
See the doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement