Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


early symptom--diarrhea
Jun 20, 2002

Hello Ryan,

I am terrified...I had sex with a sex worker and after 9 weeks of that am having diarrhea now.

I read all the posts and in no place has diarrhea been mentioned as a hiv early symptom. I am guessing this could be the result of a anxiety/extreme worried condition.

I had a condom on at that time,we had 5 minutes of vaginal intercourse ONLY.

Please throw some light on this.

Very worried. Hopeful.

Response from Mr. Kull

Determining your HIV status based on symptoms that are commonly experienced by people, like diarrhea, especially in the absence of other symptoms, is a fruitless pursuit. This is especially true if you risk for infection is low (which in your case it is). Gastrointestinal problems are often linked to anxiety, but you should see your doctor if your diarrhea continues.

RMK



Previous
Anal Sex?
Next
Terrorist spread aids?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement