Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


post same question for 12 days no response
Jun 17, 2002

Ryan by having unprotected vaginal sex with a female for 5 min or less poses what type or risk a high or low risk for hiv transmission...with having no stds......

If I test negative one day shy or three months is that still considered a good hiv test

Response from Mr. Kull

It is difficult to say what a person's risk is based on the length of time they have sex without condoms. Research studies have not focused on this issue to date. Logic may dictate that the longer you are exposed to infected fluids during sexual intercourse the greater the risk is for infection, but logic isn't always reliable when it comes to the mechanics of HIV transmission. It is a complex science. To lessen your doubt, try to use condoms throughout sexual intercourse.

Your risk for infection depends primarily on you partner's status. If your partner was HIV infected, you were exposed to her fluids, which puts you at risk for infection. However, the odds dictate that one exposure for the insertive partner poses a low risk for infection (as opposed to multiple exposures).

You have to decide for yourself if you are comfortable with a test performed one day shy of three months. There is nothing magical about that three month mark; it is a time period that is established to leave little room for error. So a variation in a day or two is probably insignificant since the majority of people will develop detectable antibodies within one month after exposure. Your test result by most standards would be considered accurate.

RMK



Previous
i have a foul oder coming from my genitals?
Next
hiv testing and autoimmune disorders

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement