Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV PCR will it detect hiv?
Jun 13, 2002

HI,

I had a HIV PCR test done after a sexual exposure 6 weeks prior.But now i have developed lumps in the back of my throat and a coated toungue. I looked at the receipt for the test to find out it stated "PCR HIV 1" so i assume that this test would not pick up hiv2?

im very scared and going to get tested

Response from Mr. Kull

Unless you have had a definite exposure to a person infected with HIV and your doctor suspects symptoms of acute HIV infection, PCR testing is not necessary. It is unlikely that you are infected with HIV (based on your PCR results), but an antibody test at three months should give you a definitive answer.

RMK



Previous
Post exposure prophlaxis and testing
Next
Tiny pink

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement