Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex with blood or oral ulcers
Jun 10, 2002

Dear Ryan,

You are doing a great service in this forum here. I recently had received unprotected fellatio from a sex worker and now I am fearing that I might have got hiv. Can small traces of blood that are not visible in persons mouth or oral ulcers transmit hiv from an infected persons mouth to an uninfected persons penis?

Thanks.

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that people get infected from receiving oral sex. According to the CDC, odds are theoretically increased if there is visible blood.

RMK



Previous
very concerned, please, please help
Next
vet student

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement