Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my doctor says i have thrush but not HIV
Jun 3, 2002

Hello, i would be very very greatful for a reply. Almost one year ago i had a negative HIV test almost ten months after the last time i had unprotected sex with a guy. About 2.5 months ago my tongue got very sore and tingly especially when i eat salty foods or chewing gum. I went to the doctor and explained everything to her and how i was very worried i had HIV and thinking i might have infected my boyfriend, she looked at my tongue and said i might have thrush but it was nothing to worry about and gave me something for it but i never took all of the medication and now it has came back. My doctor told me that i definetly don't have HIV but prehaps a vitamin deficiency so now i take vitamins but still no good. I am only 18 and not proud of the things i done when i was so young with older men, please help me i am so stressed out, i love my boyfriend more than anything, can the oral contraception pill cause thrush in the mouth, i have been on it for years also maybe stress? Please help.

Response from Mr. Kull

Thrush (oral candidiasis) is not common in healthy adults. Someone who is not immune compromised is unlikely to experience thrush. Candida, the fungus that causes candidiasis, normally exists in a person's mouth but is kept under control by normal bacteria. Any condition that alters your immune system or the mucosal environment of your mouth can lead to thrush. Certain illnesses--like HIV and cancer--use of medications, and possibly stress, are some possible causes of this.

Based on your antibody test, you are not infected with HIV (tested 10 months after last exposure). You should follow your doctor's advice, and especially the treatment that is prescribed. Always take medication as it is prescribed; not doing so can sometimes make conditions more difficult to treat.

RMK



Previous
If i'm sick, can i masturbate?
Next
HPV reinfection in monogomous relationship

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement