Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time period from exposure to ARS and general health
May 28, 2002

Hello Ryan,

I'm wondering if there is any known correlation between the onset of ARS and someone's general health. For example, would it be reasonable to assume that someone with better general health and a very good immune system (eg. a healthy college athlete) would experience ARS earlier on the 1 to 3 week time period than someone with poor general health or a weakened immune system? Would a healthier immune system be able to detect HIV earlier than someone with a poor immune system, or is the onset of ARS a completely random and ambiguous occurence? I'm just wondering if there is any conclusive research on this topic: a victim's general health and the time it takes to experience ARS.

Response from Mr. Kull

There isn't any research that I am aware of that addresses your question. There is research that suggests a correlation between the severity/duration of primary HIV infection symptoms and the progression to AIDS.

RMK



Previous
genital herpes
Next
Whats my risk of catching HIV from my roomate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement