Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Accuracy of 1st Generation Elisa
May 20, 2002

Would a Negative result via 1st Gen Elisa at 23 weeks be considered as accurate as a 3rd Generation Elisa. Thanks for all your help

Response from Mr. Kull

A 1st generation ELISA at 23 weeks after exposure is likely to be as accurate as a 3rd generation ELISA at three months. Early generation assays will detect antibodies to HIV in about 6 to 12 weeks following exposure; newer generation (3rd and 4th) can detect antibodies as early as three to four weeks. Also, newer generation tests are fine tuned to detect antibodies to all known subtypes of HIV. This is not as important for someone whose exposure is limited to the U.S., since subtypes that are commonly found in the U.S. would be detected by 1st generaiton.

Clearly, being antibody tested with newer generation assays is more desirable, and it is unlikely that you would be tested with 1st generation assays in the U.S, unless you use the Home Access testing system.

RMK



Previous
Chlamydia and HIV
Next
Shingles at 31 years old?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement