Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive couple ans safe sex
May 17, 2002

What is the risk obtained by two positive persons havng unprotected sex. Is there cross infection that may occur, even if they are both on medication and are currently undetectable. And when they want to have a baby will unprotected sex have to then occur. PLease advice.

Response from Mr. Kull

Please see my response to Is Poz-Poz Sex Safe?.

Being HIV positive and becoming pregnant is a tricky issue that raises a lot of ethical and moral debates (read: I'm not touching this). The bottom line: a pregnant woman who is HIV infected has about a 16-40% chance of transmitting HIV to her infant, without taking any preventive medication. Using antiviral medication during pregnancy and delivery can greatly reduce the odds of transmission to the fetus/neonate, in some cases reducing the odds by two-thirds.

Both topics are debatable. Ultimately, you are both in control of your own bodies. Educate yourself on the issues as much as possible and when in doubt, take the path that you are most comfortable with.

RMK



Previous
I just wanna be assured please..
Next
Anal Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement