Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal sex and AIDS
May 15, 2002

Do you think that anal sex puts you at higher risk of AIDSs? I read that you should not use lubricants becuase they weaken the rubber in the condom, but don't they reduce the risk of tearing?

Response from Mr. Kull

Using water-based lubricants will actually not weaken the latex in the condom; in fact, using water-based lubricants can decrease the likelihood of tearing or breakage because the lubrication decreases friction on the condom. Using oil-based lubrication can decrease the effectiveness of the condom, increasing the likelihood of exposure to infections.

Having unprotected anal sex with an HIV infected person puts one at significant risk for infection. Unprotected anal sex is an efficient means to transmit HIV. Using a latex condom GREATLY decreases the risk of transmission.

Condom manufacturers do not study the effectiveness of condoms for anal sex. However, research studies have demonstrated that latex condoms, when used correctly and consistently, are highly effective in preventing the transmission of HIV during anal sex.

RMK



Previous
aids
Next
Please Please Advise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement