Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chance of transmission after performing oral
May 9, 2002

Hi, I have asked this before and haven't got an answer, but am now very worried.

I performed oral sex on a girl, received oral sex from her, and also had a lot of deep kissinng.

after 5 weeks, i noticed i was very tired all the time. I was fatigued for about a week then i got a sore throat which got progressively worse until i could barely swallow. My tonsils were swollen and covered in exudate. that lasted for 2 weeks. so i got fatigued 5 weeks after which lasted for a wek and then a sore throat which lasted for 2 more weeks. During this time I also had enlarged lymph nodes in my neck.

About a month afterwards I got a canker sore and I heard all of these symptoms could be related to HIV and have been absolutly terrified. Also I am not sure if this is important but one of my tonsils appears to be bigger than the other!

Anyway, I have submitting my question to you for about amonth now to find out your take on this. I know you can't diagnose symptoms, I just want to knnow your opinion.

I asked another forum, which is mainy just people answering and this girl said that I have a 7 or 8 percent chance of having HIV. this of course terrified me even more.

please answer me

Response from Mr. Kull

You do not have a 7-8% chance of being HIV infected. The odds are much, much lower than that. Always make sure that you know where information like that is coming from and what it is based on.

The risk of infection through performing oral sex on a woman is extremely low. The CDC has only documented a few cases of transmission occurring this way. Please see Cunnilingus....

There is no evidence that HIV is transmitted through receiving oral sex or through kissing.

RMK



Previous
STD's
Next
Barebacking & Rimming

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement