Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 or 6 months? I'm confused
Apr 26, 2002

Dear Ryan, Please please anwswer me. I'm the married guy who had oral sex performed on me in Connecticut last week by an oriental massage parlor girl girl who used a comdom and am still worried. Your column is very helpful as well as the various hotlines. I am very anxious and hoping for an answer--apart from mental health what is the need to get tested, and what effectively is the difference between testing at three and six months? I am getting different recommendations. Also does standard testing cover both HIV I and II, and if not, do I need to request both? I would be very grateful if you could answer as I am extremely anxious. Thanks

Response from Mr. Kull

You should not assume that standard antibody testing in the United States covers HIV-1 and 2 infection, although it is becoming more standard. You should check with your individual test provider before you get tested if you are interested in being screened for HIV-2.

The CDC guidelines state the testing is accurate at or greater than 3 months following exposure. No further testing is indicated unless it is suggested by a medical professional.

RMK



Previous
Peeing after sex
Next
Oral Sex ( Asia)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement