Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV chances
Apr 25, 2002

How likely is a man to get HPV from a woman who does not have genital warts. What is the treatment for a man?

Response from Mr. Kull

While it is possible that HPV (human papillomavirus, the virus that causes genital warts) could be transmitted when a person is asymptomatic, it is not likely. A person is more likely to transmit HPV to their partner if there are warts/lesions present.

Treatment for genital warts should be left up to your primary care doctor or a specialist; you should not treat genital warts on your own with over the counter treatments or other methods. General treatments for external warts on or around the penis/scrotum would be to remove the warts through treatment in the doctor's office or through prescription creams. Cryotherapy (freezing), chemical compounds, surgical removal, electrocautery (burning the wart off), or less frequently, laser therapy, can be performed by a medical professional.

RMK



Previous
What is the risk for a top
Next
Peeing after sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement