Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HTLV I/II
Apr 25, 2002

My questions: a regular test acknowledged that my fiance has been exposed to HTLV and that I may also have been exposed (I had a test, but have been waiting to see the results...avoidance is my problem).

What are the risks involved as they pertain to our future? is there anything that can prevent problems that will result from this potential diagnosis? Since we have both been exposed can we have sex in the future? What about children--is that an option?

thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

HTLV (human T-cell lymphotropic virus) is a retrovirus (like HIV) that, in rare cases, can lead to adult T-cell leukemia. HTLV is a rare virus and most people infected with HTLV remain healthy carriers. HTLV is transmitted in the same ways as HIV: through unprotected sex or direct blood contact. So, it can be transmitted in to any sexual or needle-sharing partners, and from mother to infant through during pregnancy or breast feeding.

For more information, please talk to your doctor. You can also look at the NIAID fact sheet on HTLV.

RMK



Previous
Last Time
Next
What is the risk for a top

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement