Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i likely to get infected????
Apr 25, 2002

Dear Ryan i need your opinion regarding to my story. i had sex with one partner and of course i wore a condom but that's not what i'm worried. What i'm worried to death is after sex when i was pulling out the condom with using tissue and i realised that my thumb kind of touched the condom abit. Then while i was washing my hands i suddenly realised that there was a fresh cut under the thumb nail, which makes me worried that the water will wash the vaginal fluid or secreation on my thumb into the cut. Can i be infected Aids from this way????? I'm so worried thank you very much for your answer in advance.

Response from Mr. Kull

HIV is known to be sexually transmitted in the following ways:

1) Vaginal, to receptive and insertive

2) Anal, to receptive and insertive

3) Oral (to the person performing oral sex, usually through fellatio)

There is no evidence that HIV is transmitted during sexual contact in other ways.

RMK



Previous
Condoms
Next
Last Time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement