Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


penis shaft & urethra
Apr 16, 2002

Ryan, I had a broken condom with a one-night stand doing vaginal insertion a few weeks ago. Feeling all kinds of stress and anxiety. I immediately ripped off the condom and proceeded to ejaculate externally hoping to force anything out of the urethra. Two concerns: 1.) does ejaculation have any effect on pushing possible vaginal secretions out of the urethra 2.) using the hand I ripped the condom off to masturbate i.e. vaginal fluid rubbed on penis shaft. Is the shaft a non-mucosal area? I have no visible cuts or rashes. Also, I'm circumcised and never had a STD.

Response from Mr. Kull

1) There is no evidence to support the theory that ejaculating will decrease your chances for infection by forcing infected fluids out of the urethra. The condom should have provided a sufficient barrier to fluids coming into contact with your urethra.

2) The shaft of your penis is covered with skin, and is not a mucosal surface. You are not at risk for infection with HIV if fluids come into contact with the intact skin of the shaft of your penis.

RMK



Previous
Blowjob
Next
concerned

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement