The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Definit diagnosis to make it cristal clear

Apr 12, 2002

Hi Ryan When is a diagnosis simply 100definitiv (what 100 means in the medical arena, that's clear), independent from the way of exposure and individual condition ?

Thank you for your answer

Response from Mr. Kull

The Centers for Disease Control generally considers an HIV antibody test accurate if performed at least three months after exposure.


How risky is oral sex??
j/o with wound

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint