Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How risky is oral sex??
Apr 12, 2002

More than 6 months ago I gave 'oral sex' to a guy but really only did for less than 1 minute and without ejaculation. How high is the risk??

I am starting a relationship with a new partner and don't know if I should get tested before having intercourse. Am I to paranoid? Please advise...

Response from Mr. Kull

The bottom line is this: if any infected fluids (like semen or pre-cum) come into contact with your mucous membranes (like the lining of the urethra, vagina, rectum, or mouth), there is a risk of transmission.

The actual LIKELIHOOD of transmission is a different story.

Performing oral sex on an HIV positive man does pose a risk, albeit small, for transmission. Most studies to date say that the risk of infection through fellatio is low, and a recent study showed that the risk was almost negligible. Getting his semen in your mouth increases that risk. Ejaculation in the mouth probably accounts for most cases of transmission through oral sex. Other factors, like the condition of your oral health, your immune response, and his viral load, may have some role in the likelihood of transmission when performing oral sex.

It is important to take into account, when determining your own risk for infection, the risk of your partner. One way to do this is to talk to your partner about HIV and risk.

RMK



Previous
Kissing
Next
Definit diagnosis to make it cristal clear

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement