Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Parasites
Apr 11, 2002

I tested HIV + two years ago. I am very healthy. I am currently taking Trizivir. I do have parasites I believe from rimming. How would I know if I have a bacterial infection? Should I get treatment again for the parasites?

Response from Mr. Kull

If you are experiencing gastrointestinal distress, you should see a doctor to get an appropriate diagnosis. To diagnose a parasitic infection, you may need to provide a stool sample for appropriate testing. It is also possible that you are experiencing side-effects from the medication, or another type of infection, so it is quite important that you see a doctor.

RMK



Previous
They refused to test me!
Next
Please Advise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement