Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


marijuana and HIV testing..PLEASE HELP
Apr 10, 2002

ive been stressing for years..i have a couple questions. 1) if i was a heavy pot smoker, would that effect the outcome of my rapid hiv test if the test at about 9-10 weeks after possible exposure?

2) i had sex with this person one time with a condom and the sex didnt last long at all, but a few weeks afterward, i got every symptom oh hiv infection. ( a rash that my doctor told me was a fungal rash, flu-like symtoms and a ear infection).. so would testing negative at 50 days, and again at 9 weeks be enough, or should i test again??

thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

1) Marijuana use will not affect the accuracy of an HIV antibody test. A test at 9-10 weeks after exposure is likely to detect infection, but a test at 12 or more weeks (three months) is considered accurate.

2) It is unlikely that you would have been infected with HIV when using a latex condom for sex. You cannot determine your HIV status based on symptoms alone, as symptoms related to acute infection can be associated to many other conditions.

RMK



Previous
Latest on rimming?
Next
can a condom be used in the shower

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement