Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ear piercing Question
Apr 5, 2002

How safe is ear piercing nowdays? I was just asking because I had my daughter's ears pierced in a mall boutique, and after I got it done, I read stories about hiv being spread through ear piercing guns.Im really scared for my daughter's health. The person doing the piercing used sterile earring studs,wore gloves, & wiped down the piercing gun with alcohol. The earrings were in a bubble wrapped cartridge that was inserted in the gun and from what I see there is no contact with the gun and her ear. The only thing concerning me was the ear piercer wiped the gun down and then did the piercing and touched the back of my daughters ear to make sure the clasp was locked(while wearing the same gloves)Should I have my daughter tested to ease my mind or am I overreacting? Thanks in advance.

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence of HIV being transmitted through ear piercing. Leaving aside the fact that sterilization should protect ear piercing clients, transmission through this method is improbably for many reasons. The odds of having your ear pierced after an HIV infected person are low (at least in a mall in the U.S.) and the fragility of the virus when exposed to the environment makes transmission through contact of this sort unlikely (see Survival...).

HIV testing for your daughter is not necessary.

RMK



Previous
if two monogomous partners have HSV 2, is ot necessary to use a condom EVERY time we have sex?
Next
Worried about infant& exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement