Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Change in penile odor
Apr 3, 2002

Dr. Kull,

I recently had an encounter (vaginal intercourse with condom) and noticed that thereafter my penile odor has heightened lately. I am uncircumcised and have also noticed small red bumps on the head of the penis under the foreskin. The odor is heightened when I pull the foreskin back. I am pretty sure that this is not an ARS symptom, but do you think this could be genital warts or herpes? Please advise, is this something that I can put topical cream on or should I talk to my doctor about this?

Thank you very much

Response from Mr. Kull

An accumulation of smegma in the foreskin can contribute to penile odor, so make sure that you pull the foreskin back when washing yourself in the shower or bath. It's also possible that you have an infection that is contributing to the odor. If washing your penis does not help or if you experience new symptoms (for instance, if the bumps on the head of your penis are new), see your doctor to get an appropriate diagnosis.

RMK



Previous
Blood on faucet
Next
if two monogomous partners have HSV 2, is ot necessary to use a condom EVERY time we have sex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement